[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does exchange send email directly from the local server?

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

We have Exchange 2003 running on SBS 2003. Recently a lot of emails have started to be blocked by other ISP's. We have been getting messages back stating our IP address is on a block list.

I contacted our web/domain host and they claim that since we are running exchange, the email are actually sent from our server, and not the hosting server.

Is this correct?
I thought that exchange passes the email through to the webhost via an smtp connector. I presumed email still got sent like normal email at the end of the day.

Is it possible that our exchange server is sending email directly?

If so, what is the cause of being on a block list, it is our server IP address or the IP address of our local ISP?
0
Comment
Question by:agisthos
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ehab Salem earned 400 total points
ID: 34194433
If you Exchange server has a connection to the Internet and port 25 is open it would directly send emails.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34194434
Go onto mxtoolbox.com and put your domain name in there, it will tell you if your server's Ip address is blacklisted
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34194440
If your server is not set to send to a smart host then it will use DNS to look up smtp domain name's MX records and will mail them directly. By default Exchange will use DNS
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34194449
Alanhardisty has an article about what to check and how to tighten security on your server to stop it from being used as a relay. Hopefully he will post it soon.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:JuergThoeny
JuergThoeny earned 400 total points
ID: 34194534
If you are using a DSL or other "private" line, you should consider sending your mail either using the SMTP relay of your internet access provider or your mail provider.
If you have a fixed IP you should ask your access provider to set up a reverse DNS entry in the form of mail.yourdomain.com. Then you should be able to send your mails out directly.

If you are blacklisted, you can find out by whom using a service like: http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx 
Then you have to unblock your IP  by the various spam DB providers who blocked your IP.

0