Solved

apple ipad - ipod touch programming

Posted on 2010-11-22
8
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been programming for long on windows os,.
In addition done little programming to linux env.

Due to the fact the ipod, and ipad are linux based (as far as I know) -- which tools can I use in order to program to that env,. I wouldn't like to buy a mac in order to program for that. But instead use my existing machines.

I would prefer if you suggest tools that are based, on fpc (Free Pascal Compiler -- delphi alike)....

0
Comment
Question by:amitbueno
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34196647
Take a look at Lazaraus, its multi platform and free

http://lazarus.en.softonic.com/download
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitbueno
ID: 34200301
I know the lazarus pascal tool for linux.....

but what I am looking for is tools to compile iOS apps.....
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SpeedyApocalypse earned 250 total points
ID: 34214650
Well... to TRULEY develop applications, you need a mac.  However, do not fret, there are many options available to you.

VMWare - This option is available and quite easy to use.  You also get native development with a mac desktop!  Just install a Mac .iso (there are many programs that rip .iso files from CDs, such as the Snow Leopard CD), and install the virtual machine.  From here, you can download XCode and begin programming in Objective-C, just like you would with a mac.  My recommended option if you are looking for true iPhone Development.

Airplay SDK - This SDK was used by Activision to create their COD:Zombies app for iPhone.  It can support 3D graphics and can deploy to multiple systems at once!  From Symbian, to iOS, Airplay has you covered.

DragonfireSDK - As you said you were a windows developer, I assume you have developed using C++.  The DragonfireSDK runs in C++ and also comes with an iPhone simulator.  However, you do not have access to many of the frameworks that you would with the real SDK.

There are my 3 top choices to develop for iPhone.  All of them have their disadvantages as well as advantages.  If you have any questions, just ask!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amitbueno
ID: 34226482
I got the message, was busy though to look into these sdks,. will get back to that in a couple of days....
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitbueno
ID: 34229294
I've download the two sdks you have suggested to the windows environment,.

Airplay, and dragonfire... which one of those is best suited containing help and forum wise?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SpeedyApocalypse
ID: 34229818
Dragonfire has a special forum so I would say that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitbueno
ID: 34229858
I am actually looking for 3ds displaying in ipod,. and after a short search in both sdks forum,.
I found that there are more questions about the subject on the airplay
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SpeedyApocalypse
ID: 34229961
Well, if you are looking for 3D development, then Airplay would be the way to go.  As stated above, Activision even used it to deploy COD:Zombies to iPhone so you know it must be good!
0