Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MOSS 2007 authentication problem

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have MOSS 2007 site which I want users to view. But everyone who tries to open a site encounters login screen.They log in with their domain\user name and password several times and then they get access denied error. If I log in with my admin account I can see the content. I tried adding groups and users to the site permission groups such as viewers, owners etc. It didn't help. Tried to switch from Kerberos to NTLM no use. With NTLM I get server internal error screen.

Need to get this site up and running ASAP. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:irmastana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 34195887
Instead of switching from Kerberos to NTLM, create a new web application that uses NTLM.  See if some test users can log onto sites on the new test web app.

One other thing you can try is this registry fix on your WFE server(s), which disables loopback check:

Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
In Registry Editor, locate and then click the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
Right-click Lsa, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
Type DisableLoopbackCheck, and then press ENTER.
Right-click DisableLoopbackCheck, and then click Modify.
In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.
Quit Registry Editor, and then restart your computer.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34282494
update?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36143838
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0