Solved

Rectangle in Windows forms

Posted on 2010-11-22
11
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello
I want to paint a Rectangle in my Windows Form. I know the object Rectangle, which can be generated at runtime.
But how can I paint a Rectangle in the Designmode on my form (drag it from the toolbox) like other controls (f.e. button)
Is there a way to do this?
I work with VS 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:ICSAutomation
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
ID: 34194568
Hi,

In the Toolbox just go to "Visual Basic PowerPacks"

There are a few shapes there

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:webbphil
webbphil earned 50 total points
ID: 34194576
There are two ways todo this.   Easiest method would be to add a panel control to the form and set the BorderStyle property to FixedSingle and set the BackColor property.  That will give you a rectangle with a black border and a background of your choice.

If you are looking for more flexible functionality, you can create a new custom control that inherits from the panel and add your own or override existing properties, events etc.

Take a look here:

Developing Windows Forms Controls at Design Time
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/w29y3h59(v=VS.100).aspx

Walkthrough: Inheriting from a Windows Forms Control with Visual C#
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/5h0k2e6x(v=VS.100).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abdkhlaif
ID: 34194580
you can add a Panel control and change its BackColor
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ICSAutomation
ID: 34194632
>> In the Toolbox just go to "Visual Basic PowerPacks"
Sorry, I forgot to mention that I Work with C#

I already created a UserContorl, inheritated from a Panel. But I also would like to have round corner, and there I don't know how to programm it.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
ID: 34194665
You can use the Visual Basic Power pack in a C# Forms Application and you can set its corner radius as well.

So it will then have rounded corners
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abdkhlaif
ID: 34194696
use PictureBox control
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 50 total points
ID: 34194783
Try this code.

Rectangle rect = new Rectangle(0,0,this.Width,this.Height);
GraphicsPath path = Helper.GetRoundedRectPath(rect, 7);
this.Region =new Region(path);
foreach(Control C in panel1.Controls)
{
if(C.GetType().ToString() == "System.Windows.Forms.Button")
{
rect = new Rectangle(0,0,C.Width,C.Height);
path = Helper.GetRoundedRectPath(rect,4);
C.Region = new Region(path);
}
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICSAutomation
ID: 34195959
@samirbhogayta:
I'm lookin gfor a Contorl that I can pull from the toolbox

@abdkhlaif:
I can't make round corners in a PictureBox

@EmuL8_sw:
I don't want to install the Visual Basic Power pack
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
ID: 34195976
Sorry, I though Visual Studio 2010 comes standard with the Power Pack... Mine had it included and I didn't install any additional components/packs
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
abdkhlaif earned 150 total points
ID: 34197159
you can create an image with round corners then load it using a PictureBox control
in fact, you can create any shape (image) and display it on the form with PictureBox
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ICSAutomation
ID: 34205457
Is not exactly what I need, but I can us this solution aswell
0