[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cisco1841 IOS & reset cisco1841 to factory settings.

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I would like to check the version of my cisco1841-IOS and planning to upgrade if latest IOS available for my cisco1841.
Please note,i am not much familiar with cisco commands,i have access to cisco sdm.i donot require the existing configuration,suggest me to reset my device to factory settings.
kindly provide steps to do it with cisco commands as well as through GUI.
Thanks giri
0
Comment
Question by:sgiri
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wissam
ID: 34194628
with cisco command
check version: show version
delete configurations: write erase
reboot the device: reload
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
moon_blue69 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34194782
The most sure-fire way to do this is to start a command-line session with the router, erase the startup-config and reload the router. The command syntax for that would be:

router>en
router#write erase
router#reload

*If you don't have the login credentials for the router to get in, do this:

-Start a terminal session with the router via the Console port (telnet will not work for this). Physically reload the router, and from the console repeatedly hit the "Break" key, normally on the upper right hand side of the keyboard.

-You should now be in ROMMON mode. Type "confreg 0x2142" without quotes and hit Enter. Now type "reset" without quotes and hit Enter.

-Allow the router to restart, and hit "n" followed by Enter to stop the startup wizard.

-Type the following command sequence:

enable
conf t
config-register 0x2102
exit
write erase
<Enter key>
reload

The router will now boot normally, with a factory default configuration, even if you did not know any of the password(s) securing the router.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34415363
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0