Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CentOS, How do I configure the internet proxy

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Assuming the internet proxy is 10.11.12.13 2222, how do I configure it in CentOS?
0
Comment
Question by:rgbcof
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 600 total points
ID: 34194778
Try to set the following in /etc/profile :

HTTP_PROXY="http://yourproxy.yourdomain.com:80"
export HTTP_PROXY
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Maciej S
Maciej S earned 200 total points
ID: 34195500
It should be lower case.

export http_proxy=http://10.22.12.13:2222
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 200 total points
ID: 34204508
If  authentication is required do the following:
export http_proxy="http://username:password@host:port"
export ftp_proxy="http://username:password@host:port"
0