Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window form isn't in the top left corner

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello
I have a WindowsForms Application with the main window Form1 . Form1 has the Size 1280x1024 and should cover the complete Screen (Windows Taskbar must be hidden)

But somehow I can't paint the Window on the top of the monitor. The whole application has like an offset from around 30 pixels on the top and from around 10 pixels on the left. That gives me a gap on the top and on the left where I still can see the desktop.

This is how I located the Form1 :

namespace MainWindowLocation
{
  public partial class Form1 : Form
  {
    public Form1()
    {
      InitializeComponent();

      this.Top = 0;
      this.Left = 0;

    }
  }
}

I work with VS2010 on Windows 7.

What can I do tho locate my Form 100% in the monitor?
0
Comment
Question by:ICSAutomation
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:james-ct16
ID: 34194634
Howdy
The following code sample should do the job for you.

Hope that helps

James
this.FormBorderStyle = System.Windows.Forms.FormBorderStyle.FixedToolWindow;
            this.Width = System.Windows.Forms.Screen.PrimaryScreen.Bounds.Width;
            this.Height = System.Windows.Forms.Screen.PrimaryScreen.Bounds.Height;
            this.TopMost = true;
            this.StartPosition = FormStartPosition.CenterScreen;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:james-ct16
ID: 34194645
Apologies, you probably want FormBorderStyle.None
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:shadow77
shadow77 earned 180 total points
ID: 34195222
Why not just set the WindowState property of your form to Maximized?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
james-ct16 earned 320 total points
ID: 34195574
Howdy
the reason my solution did not include setting window state maximised was becuase the question states that the task bar must be hidden. if the use does not have auto hide turned on it would still be visible when maximised.
James
0