[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which is better for page C's rank

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Consider the two scenarios..

In both scenarios, page C has no backlinks of it's own to external domains.

In the first scenario, page C has one internal link to Page A which in turn has 100 backlinks links from external doamins.
First Scenario
In the second scenario, page C has 2 internal links. One to page A and one to page B. Page A and B each have 50 backlinks to external domains.
  Second Scenario

All other factors being equal, in which scenario will Page C rank better?


0
Comment
Question by:duckyfuzz
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 34195300
will it depends on the page c type, the stratigy of making web pages with backlinking can be found in the following
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Methods_of_website_linking

http://www.internetmarketingspeed.com/how-to/effective-backlinking-strategy-for-search-results-and-traffic/

and this vedio too

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iRnPDOsSdpw
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:AndyBeard
ID: 34201733
I can't answer the question because you have your "To"s and "froms" muddled up.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 2000 total points
ID: 34204140
No one can answer this outside the gurus inside the search engines.

At a hunch, all links being equal, I would go with the ABC model.

But then, is one link from a PR5 page worth two links from two PR4 pages?

basically, too many unknown variables to give an answer.
0