Solved

Outlook 2010 contact group management

Posted on 2010-11-23
9
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have 5 different contact groups in outlook which I share with my staff. Each group serves a different purpose but the contacts within them overlap. One of them is uses my contacts, another uses a colleagues contacts etc. Each of us has our own contacts folder and we can share them between us.

I want a way to be able to send emails to group members in these groups, be they in my contacts or in a colleagues', while hiding the addresses of the rest of the recipients. Other than doing a mail merge through Word, is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:oranco
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34194697
Unless I am missing the point then for those you want 'hidden' use the BCC option?


Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34194706
To see the BCC field try the options tab and then click BCC.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oranco
ID: 34194717
ah yes - i guess i should've mentioned 'without using the bcc option' which results in many webmail systems simply routing you to the spam folder off the bat.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34194736
Not really, the only alterntive I can imagine is using a macro in outlook to cycle round all the recipients ... and mail merge is much cleaner and easier I would suggest.

If however you want to pursue that route we can of course help.

Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nsonbaty earned 500 total points
ID: 34194767
the only way is to use a special add-in like send personally from Mapilab

http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/send_personally/
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 34194858
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oranco
ID: 34195383
Thanks for your help guys. Chirs, i appreciate the offer of a macro but i think i am going to give the two apps nsonbaty suggested first.

i'll close the ticket in a couple of days once i have identified a clear winner. We'll see where we go from there if neither of them fits my needs.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34195760
Appreciate the limitation ... I suspect you are referring to teh cmd button symbol and no I cannot see it on the ribbon.

Preferences lives in the main menu and in the other apps has ribon in teh personal settings ... outook however does not though all i've seen suggests it should be there - perhaps others are confused and macros are not supported in outlook!

As it stands though still looking but thanks anyway.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:oranco
ID: 34202941
I love it. It does exactly what i need plus solves another problem i have since now i am spared most of the clean up we needed to do on the contact groups.
0