Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Save incoming faxes to PDF on a PC

Posted on 2010-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a service that converts our incoming faxes to PDF.  After several years and due to the increasing volume (dozens of faxes per day) the costs are spiraling (redirected incoming faxes to the fax-pdf provider and fees of the fax-pdf provider).  Therefore a provider is not an option and redirecting isn't either as we already have this.

I want to set up an old PC with a modem and software that converts the incoming faxes to PDF's and stores them in a network directory.  I need a recommendation of a good piece of software for doing this.  

0
Comment
Question by:fmilian
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34195495
Well, XP allready has a fax service installed: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306662/en-us.

When you want them converted to PDF, try something like: http://www.cutepdf.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmilian
ID: 34195836
Thanks, but then I need to configure on the one hand the fax service and then select another solution for the PDF conversion and I want this as automated as possible, and if possible, in a single solution that manages the faxes, receives the incoming files and stores a PDF version of them (not a TIFF that I then have to go and look for and convert, even if by batch process).

I imagine there must be a solution out there that does this in a single step.  At least this is my hope.  We don't want to develop more software.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 34195970
So you mean something like this?

http://www.gfi.com/faxmaker/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Restucci
Jim Restucci earned 1000 total points
ID: 34207752
GFI is good; however, it is a little spendy, I would recommend VentaFax Business Edition.  it's inexpensive, has the ability to use multiple lines, and even comes with IVR.

http://www.ventafax.com/

0
 

Author Comment

by:fmilian
ID: 34207905
I will check both programs out. Thanks and i will return shortly
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34207920
fmilian,

One thing I would suggest looking at prior to software & an old computer, is if you have a multifunction printer in your office that can act as a fax machine.  

If the multi function unit supports FAX &  network send (Scan/email) you may be able to configure it to automatically convert inbound faxes to PDF and send via email.

I have a Canon ImageRunner here that we do that with...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fmilian
ID: 34232183
Thanks, downloaded both.
0