Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need POE Adapter or hub for NEC IP Phone to connecting to NON POE Catalyst 2960 Switch

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have CISCO catalyst 2960 switches on the network  and not supported POE, When we plug in the NEC DT700 Series IP phones, we get no power.  
question 1:  If we buy cisco power injectors or hub to power up the IP phones, will that work?  
and what's this inector model?

question 2: If we buy the PowerDsine (which "adds" the POE feature to the non-POE switches), will it be compatible with the Catalyst 2960 switches not supported POE? and the NEC IP phones?
0
Comment
Question by:Rajae Al Najjar
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 500 total points
ID: 34195178
Hello,

Try with netgear POE switch.

http://tools.netgear.com/emails/2007/poe_wap/index.html

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
t509 earned 500 total points
ID: 34204342
I´d suggest PowerDsines, since they will work(per port!) with all the VLAN-related features. With another Switch in the middle you´ll need a managed one, where it isn´t clear if it supports/works without any problems with the cisco phones.

You want to use a seperate Voice and Data VLAN, won´t you?
If not, it doesn´t matter what you put "in the middle" to provide PoE. The Dsines work fine. And based on your desired port count with PoE the aren´t that expensive like another managed switch would be.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34986575
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0