Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

russian server cannot get verification from our local exchange server

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
had a user complain that all emails sent to a russian client are being baounced with the error message

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

Your message wasn't delivered because of security policies. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

The following organization rejected your message: fr58.aha.ru.

So was wondering if there was an issue with our server all other emails seem fine to email addresses in other countries.

many thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markgould1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34195234
You may have something misconfigured on your server that their antispam doesn't like.

Check out www.mxtoolbox.com and run some diagnostics on your mail domain and post back the results.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 34195237
No issue with your server. As you can see from the message, the server on the other side has rejected the message for whatever reason (blacklist, domain blocked, etc). See if you can send email from another account (yahoo, gmail, etc). You could then ask the admin of that server if there's anything wrong.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:markgould1978
ID: 34195351
many thanks appears that the company receiving the emails was on a blacklist
0