Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to join tables on different servers?

Posted on 2010-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi what is the best way to join a table from on sql server to another.  Prefixing it with server and database is very slow.  I beleive open rowset is best way but is there any other and what is the syntax?
0
Comment
Question by:hendy1967
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34195294
no other, from what I know...

and if it's slow, it will eventually depend on the join syntax you are doing...
there is no single magic solution to all situations.

you might consider:
* changing the query
* replicating the remote table(s) to the local db
* locate the query/job on the other database
* ...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
subhashpunia earned 2000 total points
ID: 34195337
Test after loading the remote server's table at local in temp tables and then use the temp tables in joins.
0