Solved

crystal reports joins

Posted on 2010-11-23
6
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do you join sql server tables in the below scenario in crystal?

Table 1.
Table1ID(PK)
ReelNumber -accepts Table3 ChildReelNumber values or Table2 ReelNumber values

Table2
Table2ID(CPK)
ReelNumber(CPK)

Table3
Table3ID
Table2ID(CPK)
ReelNumber(CPK)
ChildReelNumber(values are based on column ReelNumber i.e if ReelNumbe is C2525 and tehre are five ChildReelNumber numbers each will be named C2525/1 ,C2525/2 etc etc)

My current link are giving duplicates based on the number of ChildReelNumber rows.

How can i sort this out?
0
Comment
Question by:NormanMaina
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34195990
I don't understand the structure you are describing.

Please provide a brief description of each table and how it relates to the other two?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 34196123
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 34196131
am hoping the above diagrams explain my problem.

The other way would be to create a formula to output data in the report depending on the printstage.
I tried that but still got the same results.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 34196213
I don't mind modifying the db if i have to.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 34197169
That is the way linking works.  Each record in a table is linked to each record in the other tables.  Since you have multiple records in one of the tables you will get multiple copies of the other fields.

One way around this in the report would be to put the information into the group header or footer so it is displayed only once.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 34215526
I had to make changes to the database design
0