Solved

Unable to see notes in VCF

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

A user running Win7/Outlook2003 cannot see any notes that are passed along with a vcf file.

If I create a vcf with notes and email it to them then notes field is empty. If they send it back again the notes I entered are still there, just not showing in the notes field on the problem machine. Other users running 2003 do not have this problem.

We have tried reinstalling MS Office but to no avail.

Am I missing something simple here?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jerryhatt
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 300 total points
ID: 34195541
Is the working and non-working Outlook machines are having the same build versions
By anychance can you test the same with any higher version of Outlook?
Is this failing on all win7 machines
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Johncock
Tony Johncock earned 200 total points
ID: 34195690
Yeah make sure the receiving Outlook's are patched - there were vcard issues in early versions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jerryhatt
ID: 34198110
updated to SP3 and all good. Thanks!
0