Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will some of this modem work on SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have to install a modem on SBS 2008 server. I choosed some. Can you please advise will it work on this 64bit operating system ?

http://www.micronet.info/l4.aspx?class_id=1&series_no=20&sno=528


http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=42556

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jogai earned 1200 total points
ID: 34195554
I think the one from micronet will work. If it doesnt recognize it you can use the vista driver from their site.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34195579
the Maplin one definitely won't work because there are no 64 bit drivers
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6-->
antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6--> earned 800 total points
ID: 34195582
Maplin one will definitely NOT work.

The MicroNet one MIGHT work, though there are no dedicated 2008 64bit drivers, though the Vista 64bit ones should work.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6-->
antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6--> earned 800 total points
ID: 34195592
0