Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook issue

Posted on 2010-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Any ideas? Pls see attached.
ee-temp.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34195571
When does this occur?
- As soon as you try to open the .pdf or saving it?
Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jogai
ID: 34195578
Which steps did you take?

You can try to forward the message and instead of sending it, you can extract the attachment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:seesiva
ID: 34195623
Please check the below given links. Hope this will give some resolution to your problem.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrclients/thread/c58ac4a5-16b7-4531-973d-30229ba29e5c/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzamm earned 2000 total points
ID: 34195780
outlook secure temp folder contains 100 temp files of same name..follow below..open path
Documents and Settings\ username \Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\OLKfoldername..

delete whatever under "OLKfoldername"... its hidden system folder...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 34295031
There are no folders under:
Documents and Settings\ username \Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files
Even with the View Hidden/System folders in Explorer selected.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 34298702
even with unhidden Operating system folder & file?

try browsing it from another machine \\computername or ip\Driver$\documents and settings\..........
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 34299012
Sorry I was looking on incorrect machine
0