?
Solved

Iphone4 disabled after type wrong screenlock password many times

Posted on 2010-11-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,
Today I played my colleague's iphone4, I tried to type wrong screenlock password 5 times. After that, the Iphone reboot automatically, and appeared only a shape of apple.
I tried to connect to Itune but it didn't work.
This iphone is reseted or not ? What i have to do to recover it ?
0
Comment
Question by:dash1986
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34195585
After 10 tries it completely locks you out and you have to call your wireless carrier to get the PUK code to unlock the phone and reset your PIN number.

If the PIN is not locked, then it's a delay and it should be unlocked after some minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dash1986
ID: 34195611
There is no textbox to type PUK code. I have waited about 1 hour but no change, only an apple on the screen.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34195624
Please try to hold power button and home button together for 25seconds, to perform a hardboot
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimmyel earned 500 total points
ID: 34195628
** NOTE ** It will perform a reset..

1) Hold buttons sleep + home untill iPhone turns off;
2) Open iTunes;
3) Hold home button and plug the phone to your computer. The phone will turn on and the iTunes + Arrow + cable screen will appear.;
4) iTunes will recover you phone from unsuccessful recovery process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dash1986
ID: 34195644
Because this is my colleague's phone. So i can't reset it with his allowance. Let me ask him tomorrow.
Do you have another solution that no need to reset phone ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34195705
If you have paired the iPhone up to an Exchange server and the Administrator has enforced a PIN for security, then having entered the PIN incorrectly several times, the iPhone will have been factory reset (all data . settings erased / set back to how the phone was when it came out of Apple's factory).  It won't be a case of getting the PUK code from the Airtime Provider.

As the phone is showing the Apple logo - you need to pug it into a computer with iTunes on it (preferably the computer of the owner of the iPhone) and set it up / recover the data from the backup which they have hopefully taken.

If they don't have a backup - they will have lost everything.

I will keep my fingers crossed for you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34195813
lets hope you have learnt a lesson today?  :/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dash1986
ID: 34197179
@ alanhardisty : You're right. My colleague use Mail Exchange on Iphone, and ME requires of him setting up screenlock password. We will do following your & Kimmyel's  instruction tomorrow.
@ roylong : Yes, i learnt. Fortunately, he has a backup. :D

0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34197333
Oh well - thank heavens for backups!

We had a customer that had the same problem - only no backup - so you are doing well.
0