Solved

Moving ESXi 4.1 Hosts into a V center setup

Posted on 2010-11-23
7
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have 2 standalone ESXi 4.1 hosts running production VM's. We have now purchased the vSphere
Essentials Plus license.

We have also installed V center on a new VM . Can we just migrate the existing ESXi hosts into the V  center setup or will I look my production VM's. Can this be done live or should servers (vm;s) be shutdown

We are using a SAN for our Datastore.



0
Comment
Question by:pancho15
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 34195684

We have also installed V center on a new VM . Can we just migrate the existing ESXi hosts into the V  center setup or will I lose my production VM's. Can this be done live or should servers (vm;s) be shutdown
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 34195728
Hi,

You can do this live. Open your vSphere client, create a new Datacenter, then right click the Datacenter and add Host. Just follow the on screen prompts and you will be fine.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 34195791
Thanks Ianmellor,

That's what I thought, I just didnt want to do it and lose the configuration or VM's since I havent done it before and it is production.

IS there anything else I should be aware of, or should it be straight forward
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 34195842
Hi,

No it is straight forward, your vCenter should be the same vesion level or higher than your hosts. Once you have added your hosts you can create a HA cluster and drag your hosts into that, no need to shutdown VM's.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 500 total points
ID: 34195958
Hi

There is no science on this. Just create your vCenter Server, then add the ESX/ESXi hosts into your vCenter.

All the VMs and configurations(and also Networking) settings will be the same, this will have no impact on your hosts configurations.

In the vCenter then you can create same pools or cluster etc.

Jail
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VMwareGuy
ID: 34205625
Everything above is correct, there will be no production impact, your vCenter version must be the same version as ESX or higher version.  Also, make sure DNS is configured properly with forward adn reverse entries for your vCenter and ESX servers otherwise the operation will fail.  IF these hosts are currently managed by another vCenter installation you will get a message that pops up and you can just say OK and acknowledge that they can only be managed by one instance of vCenter and continue with the operation so the new vCenter version is now taking over ESX management.  

NOTE - The process of adding a host to vCenter actually installs the vCenter agent on the host.  There may be times when you lose responsiveness from vCenter to the host, and there are times that removing the host from the vCenter inventory and adding it back in will actuall uninstall the vCenter agent on the host and then reinstall it hence fixing the issue.  You can also restart vCenter agent services on the ESXi host by enabling local or remote support from the local server console and then log into ESX and restart the service.. see this article for detailed information about managing this agent:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003490

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 34336086
thanks
0