?
Solved

Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 - Can you push a file out to the client workstation

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

We currently use Citrix for only a few applications partically an application developed in house.

The application has the ability to generate a quote. When you click on the button to generate the quote, the document in this case being a PDF opens with the pdf viewer on the citrix server.

Is there a way to push the document out to the client computer, where the use can either open or save it. Similar to downloading a file from a web server.

Essentially I dont want to call any other application on the citrix server.

I know you can open the file on the citrix server then select to save it to the client workstation through my computer . But this wont do.

It has to be seamless, click on generate quote and the popup windows pops on the client workstation
0
Comment
Question by:pancho15
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 34196109
When the PDF is created, and prior to it being displayed can the app not be recoded to save to a different location?

Failing that, perhaps use a PDF printer driver that can have its default location set?

Otherwise I can't really see another way around it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 34196219
problem is that I do want the document to open , only it needs to open on the client not the citrix session
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hernan Ruggiano
ID: 34362072
You could create a startup script for the application, that before running maps the user home-drive to the session, then runs the app. There you have a place to save the file available for the customer.

The "opening part", you will have to modify the application to do it.

Regards,
hernan
0