Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to enable Xclock in a Sun Solaris box

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
3,396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everybody, can anyone tell me how to enable xclock on sun solaris box,

I also want to know how to open browser in solaris , at command level
0
Comment
Question by:iabhinay_dba
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
greg_vander earned 2000 total points
ID: 34195892
Hi

Check your DISPLAY variable and then launch them at command line :

./xclock
and
./netscape

if your display is not open you need to do that before:
xhost +
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36434002
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0