Solved

How do I make alist of the mailbox'es based on size?

Posted on 2010-11-23
11
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to make a list of all the mailboxes in a database, and I want to sort it decending based on the size of the mailboxes. In Exchange 2003 you could do this in the GUI, but no more for some reason. So I found a commando that should do this: "Get-MailboxStatistic -Database "DBname"

But it doesnt list the size of the mailboxes. I found out how to do this in Exchange 2007: [PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-MailboxStatistics |ft DisplayName,TotalItemsSize,ItemCount,StorageLimitStatus

But this doesnt work in Exchange 2010. When I try I get a response asking about which mailbox I wish to list:

cmdlet Get-MailboxStatistics at command pipeline position 1
Supply values for the following parameters:
Identity:


The problem is that I want to include ALL the mailboxes in the DB. So how do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:NAF-Data
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34195798
you will need to do:
get-mailbox -database dbname | Get-MailboxStatistics |ft DisplayName,TotalItemsSize,ItemCount,StorageLimitStatus
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAF-Data
ID: 34195821
Im I typing wrong here? I dont get any result

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-Mailbox -database DB01 |Get-MailboxStatistics|ft DisplayName,TotalItemSize,ItemCount,StorageLimitStatus
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 34195989
Try this:

Get-MailboxStatistics | where {$_.ObjectClass –eq “Mailbox”} | Sort-Object TotalItemSize –Descending | ft @{label=”User”;expression={$_.DisplayName}},@{label=”Total Size (MB)”;expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}},@{label=”Items”;expression={$_.ItemCount}},@{label=”Storage Limit”;expression={$_.StorageLimitStatus}} -auto

Or if they're monsters you could change to show in GB:

Get-MailboxStatistics | where {$_.ObjectClass –eq “Mailbox”} | Sort-Object TotalItemSize –Descending | ft @{label=”User”;expression={$_.DisplayName}},@{label=”Total Size (GB)”;expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToGB()}},@{label=”Items”;expression={$_.ItemCount}},@{label=”Storage Limit”;expression={$_.StorageLimitStatus}} -auto
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34196079
Use below command from EMC or powershell

Get-MailboxStatistics | where {$_.ObjectClass –eq “Mailbox”} |Sort-Object DisplayName | ft @{label=”User”;expression={$_.DisplayName}},@{label=”Total Size (MB)”;expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}} | out-file C:\MailboxList.csv

This will generate a csv file in your c:
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAF-Data
ID: 34196613
Something is wrong, I still dont get any output. I tried both tip:

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-MailboxStatistics | where {$_.ObjectClass -eq "Mailbox"} | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Desce
nding | ft @{label="User";expression={$_.DisplayName}},@{label="Total Size (MB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB
()}},@{label="Items";expression={$_.ItemCount}},@{label="Storage Limit";expression={$_.StorageLimitStatus}} -auto


cmdlet Get-MailboxStatistics at command pipeline position 1
Supply values for the following parameters:
Identity:



---------------------------------------------------------



[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-MailboxStatistics | where {$_.ObjectClass -eq "Mailbox"} |Sort-Object DisplayName | ft @{la
bel="User";expression={$_.DisplayName}},@{label="Total Size (MB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}} | out-file
 C:\MailboxList.csv


cmdlet Get-MailboxStatistics at command pipeline position 1
Supply values for the following parameters:
Identity:
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34196792
Hello there,

You want this:
Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | 
  Select-Object DisplayName, TotalItemSize, ItemCount, StorageLimitStatus | Export-Csv "MailboxList.csv" -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34196808

Sorry, you wanted a specific database, didn't you?
Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "Some Database" | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | 
  Select-Object DisplayName, TotalItemSize, ItemCount, StorageLimitStatus | Export-Csv "MailboxList.csv" -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAF-Data
ID: 34196884
I get a .csv file, but it is only 1 Kb. I open it in Excel and it only fills some weird signs in the first cell. Nothing more. I suspect something is wrong here, but I dont understand what. I have 4 mailservers, 2 HUB/CAS and 2 MBX. divided into 2 different sites, all of the servers are Exchange 2010 that I have upgraded to SP1, and they run on Windows 2008 R2. I run the script on the MBX server in Site A where the database is active. Any chance of this making some problem?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 34196957

Nope, that should be fine. You used the version with Export-CSV above? Perhaps run this first and make sure you get something back:
Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "Some Database" | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | 
  Select-Object DisplayName, TotalItemSize, ItemCount, StorageLimitStatus

Open in new window

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAF-Data
ID: 34196984
That worked, dont know why the other didnt. Now I got a decending list based on the size. Thnx
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34196990

With Export-Csv as well?

Chris
0