Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding the desktop folder of the current User in Access 2007 VBA

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Like it says in the title, I need to find a file on the desktop of the User that has my app open. I have code to look for file in a folder already - but where do I make it look at that desktop folder for the current User? Is there an easy way?

many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1600 total points
ID: 34195968
Environ("USERPROFILE") & "\Desktop" will get you there.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 400 total points
ID: 34196338
Or you can try the API call available via the code located at: http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0054.htm

This API call gives you a variety of parameters for locating various folders on the users computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 34196833
LSM...: it works! (why am I not surprised...)

Fyed: very comprehensive and will remain in my list of "useful things to know about" but for the moment, I will use LSM...'s simpler solution.

peter
0