Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sun virtualbox error

Posted on 2010-11-23
9
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have oracle virtualbox3.2 installed on ubuntu 9.10 desktop. It was working fine for a long time but suddenly today when I try to open virtualbox going to Applications>system tools> it's showing the below error message on a window:

Failed to create the VirtualBox COM object.
The application will now terminate.
Start tag expected, '<' not found.
Location: '/home/avyakta/.VirtualBox/VirtualBox.xml', line 1 (0), column 1.
/home/vbox/vbox-3.2.6/src/VBox/Main/VirtualBoxImpl.cpp[535] (nsresult VirtualBox::init())

Any fix for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Thyagaraj03
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34195845
You may have to recompile the virtualbox kernel with this command

sudo /etc/init.d/vboxdrv setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 34195859
The output of /etc/init.d/vboxdrv setup:

 * Stopping VirtualBox kernel module                                             *  done.
 * Removing old VirtualBox netadp kernel module                                  *  done.
 * Removing old VirtualBox netflt kernel module                                  *  done.
 * Removing old VirtualBox kernel module                                         *  done.
 * Recompiling VirtualBox kernel module                                          *  done.
 * Starting VirtualBox kernel module                                             *  done.

But still I'm getting the same problem
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimmyel earned 2000 total points
ID: 34195881
Okay, then we move on to step 2.

Does the file /home/plumtreed/ .VirtualBox/Virtualbox.xml exists?

If it does:
- Then it might be corrupt

If it doesnt:
- It's missing for some reason and you have to recreate it, do you have any backup?

If you dont have any backup:
The easiest and possibly the only solution is to reinstall VBox
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 34195896
I've a file Virtualbox.xml and it's empty. I even tried reinstalling vbox but no luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 34204523
Any idea!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 34204539
I reinstalled vbox and added my VDI's again. But, the problem is the VDI's are raw. I have many snapshots for each VDI but even having specified the snapshot location, it's not showing/using the snapshots
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 34212551
Any idea!?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34978028
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0