Solved

Flash Player Stoped Working in all PC (for none administrator users)

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
i have a problem i have deployed Flash player 10.1 (upgraded from Flash Player 9 and 10) using GPO in our domain computers (about 250 PC running on Windows XP SP3), and the problem that we are facing is the after the upgrade, flash player stoped working on all the computers for none administrator users, the users cant even view their e-mails in hotmail, or open youtube videos.

is there any thing that should be enabled as Internet explorer policy? or any sollution for that
0
Comment
Question by:stalliondz
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 250 total points
ID: 34212884
non admin or limited account, does exactly that, stops users from tampering/installing software.  you could experiment with making some users members of the power user group (used to allow printer and clock management), that might work.

my users get prompted by their IE/Firefox browsers that their Flash plug-in is out of date, same with Java, but only those with local admin rights can do the update themselves.  Elevated Privileges GPO setting doesn't apply here either, as far as I am aware, that only works with Microsoft updates.

short of getting an admin to log into each system, or using a 3rd party tool like SMS (maybe Shavlik), I don't see a way round it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 34824207
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Ever wondered why Windows 8 and 10 don't seem to accept your GPO-based software deployment while Windows 7 does? Read on.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
In this tutorial viewers will learn how to create a basic shape tween animation in Flash including shape hints for smooth animation Open a new document in Flash: Draw a shape: Select another frame (how long you want the tween to be): Right click and…
The goal of the tutorial is to teach the user how to how to load their YouTube profile onto Flash Media Live Encoder.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now