Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco1841,cisco ASAbackup and restore

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
pls tell me the steps to backup and restore my cisco devices, cisco1841 router and cisco asa firewall.and also basic commands to configure cisco router.

Thanks
giri
0
Comment
Question by:sgiri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 2000 total points
ID: 34197792
Hi sqiri,

Here is basic configuration steps for Cisco 1841:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/1800/1841/software/configuration/guide/b_cli.html


Regarding backup and restore:
copy running-config flash:<config_name>
OR
copy running-config tftp:
(it will ask you for destination IP address and filename).

Hope this helps!


Regards!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Fidelius
Fidelius earned 2000 total points
ID: 34197899
Hi!

Now I realized I forgot to write restore procedure:

copy flash:<config_name> startup-config
OR
copy tftp:  startup-config
(it will ask you for TFTP source IP address and filename).

After copying reboot router or ASA without writing configuration.

You can find detailed steps here:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/1800/1841/software/configuration/guide/b_cli.html#wp1052197

Regards!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34415364
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0