[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hot Clone Windows Servers without restarting the clone source server

Posted on 2010-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The scenario is I have a win2k server that I cannot restart, and I need to hot clone it and restore it on a new physical server. (Same Specs)

The trick is, I cannot restart the server after installing a cloning tool. This means whichever solution you recommend must not require a restart.

I know p2v converters basically do this. Except my requirement is P2P.

Ideally this solution would only push an agent for the job, and once the clone is complete it would remove itself from the source.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Kizm
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Amadork earned 1500 total points
ID: 34196283
Ghost Enterprise should be able to do this.

I know its not exactly what you want, but the following could work using free tools:

1) Vmware Converter Physical to Virtual
2) Shutdown the Virtual
3) Boot up the Virtual to a tool like FOG and clone it back to a physical machine.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/freeghost/

You do have to "shutdown" a machine in this situation, but its only your clone, not the original server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37049026
What server is this?

Mail/DB or just a DC?

0