Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 via Citrix XenApp does not open hyperlinks.

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm having a strange problem which I'm surprised hasnt been flagged up by user already but still, it's happening.

When attempting to follow a hyper link in an email from Outlook 2007 (which is published from the Citrix server) it does not open Internet Explorer and open the website. Instead it does nothing.

Testing only on Thin Clients it happens across the entire system.

The IE I am expecting to open is IE7 which is installed on the thin clients locally - Internet Explorer is not published from Citrix.

Is there anything that may be stopping these links from working?
0
Comment
Question by:ultra-it
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zcrammond
ID: 34200247
do you get the same symptoms if you were to test this as an admin account? I am unsure if the hyperlink will map down to your local client machine as you are technically still running the hyperlink within a citrix session and therefore may also need IE to be published (check your citrix servers processes as your testing to see if an IE window is opening within citrix but not appearing for your users)

I am digging around to see if there are specific settings which would allow this to work, could you let me know which xenapp version you are running?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zcrammond earned 2000 total points
ID: 34200265
alternatively, check this EE post to see if this is the same as yourself:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_24194206.html 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hernan Ruggiano
ID: 34362103
IE is going to open on the remote server, not on the client, That is for sure.

You don't need to publish IE to get it working, just see that IE is fine on the server, and that the user can run it without issues, i'm sure it has to do with IE Enhanced security.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ultra-it
ID: 34662726
Now resolved using the Policy detailed in the linked post.
0