Solved

Recovery a Deleted User Account in Windows 2008

Posted on 2010-11-23
14
1,403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a windows 2008 domain NON-R2. I by accident delete the wron user acocunt yesterday.

IN Windows 2008 is there any way for me to easily recover the delete user account??????

Please help..
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
Comment Utility
Do you have a system state backup?

If you do you can use ntdsutil and do an auth restore. Follow this link to get all the groups back to.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/840001
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sabk
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Unlike 2008 r2 there is no way to EASILY recover a deleed user account with out using a backup??
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
Comment Utility
You can reanimate the deleted user object. But once the user is restored it will not have all the attributes, one main thing is the group membership.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2007.09.tombstones.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Will the sid be the same though?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
Comment Utility
Yes the sid will remain the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MED1975 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I have used this free software package successfully in the past. It will do exactly what you need.

http://www.quest.com/object-restore-for-active-directory/

The blurb from their site:

"Object Restore for Active Directory is a free, graphical utility that allows you to instantly recover deleted objects in a Windows Server 2003 or Windows Server 2008 environment without rebooting a Domain Controller. The freeware utility allows viewing Tombstoned objects in Active Directory and reanimating deleted items using Microsoft’s new Tombstone Reanimation interfaces. When you download the Freeware, a six-month key is built in. You will be prompted to re-register on our site at the end of each six-month period."

Don't be put off having to frequently register the software....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
CAn this be done in 2008 without using a third party utility??
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
Comment Utility
Yes with the link I provided. Either using a system state backup or by reanimating the tombstoned object.  Here are a few other links to look over and a example using powershell and the SDM cmdlets.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771290%28WS.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379542%28WS.10%29.aspx
http://richardspowershellblog.wordpress.com/2008/06/08/reanimate-ad-tombstone-objects/
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
The A.D recycling bin is only for 2008 R2 correct..

I do not have a back readly availbe all tape are offsite...

Suggestion??
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
Comment Utility
Yes the AD recycle bin is only available in 08R2. If you do not have a SS backup then you will need to re-animate.

The link I provided using LDP or the quest software from MED1975.

There is also adrestore.net

http://www.windowsreference.com/free-utilities/adrestorenet-the-gui-version-of-adrestore/

0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Can the quest software be installed on a workstation? Also in the mean time I create another account with the same name of the the delete account? SHould I delete the new acocunt before I recover the old one?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MED1975
Comment Utility
Yes - delete your newly created account.. The Quest software can be installed on a workstation - this is how I have it set up in my environment.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
The quest software worked perfectly..
0