Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Memcache Allocated Cache Size

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I adjust the default cache size for memcached? Right now it set to the default 64Mb
0
Comment
Question by:72impala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 34196309
Here is the man page memcached.  Command used is shown below.

memcached -m <Memsize in MB>


http://linux.die.net/man/1/memcached
memcached -m <Memsize>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34196324
It seems you need to allocate the cache size via a command switch "-m" in the command that starts the memcached service.

A typical command for twice the amount of cache (128 mb) would be:

/usr/bin/memcached -d -m 128 -u root

Set the "128" to the size of cache you require.
0
 

Author Comment

by:72impala
ID: 34196476
Ok, I ran this command /usr/local/bin/memcached -d -m 128 -u root but when I check it still says 64MB

http://freebootlegmovies.net/memcache.php?&op=1
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 34196560
You may have to first stop the memcached instance already running / kill the process, then run the command.

(I can't open your link, it's password protected)
0