Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Digital Certificate error in adobe acrobat

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I sign an acrobat document with the digital signature, I am getting the error "Windows cryptographic servive provider reports an error. Invalid signature". This error happens in a Windows 7 machine. It works fine in windows xp machine. How it could be corrected. The digital signature is in USB token.
0
Comment
Question by:kishoregopan
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
toroblanco2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34198778
Check the computer system time. Make sure the Date is correct on your system. some times security certificates synchronize with pc clock. make sure also the month is correct.

regards
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36413418
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0