Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Temperature Sensor Error

Posted on 2010-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
2,166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Getting an error after installing a new server running SBS2008, I continue to get an error in the event log, and a pop up on screen probably a dozen time per day. The machine has been running over a month and the system seems to run fine. Is there a place I can adjust the threshold within windows?

"Controller ID: 0  Temperature sensor above error threshold on
    enclosure: Port 0 - 3:1 Sensor 0."
0
Comment
Question by:Mcottuli
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 34202207
it sounds like a raid controller temp warning. I would check the raid controller drivers.

CT
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 34202464
No, the error is with an intelligent (presumably SES or IPMI-aware) enclosure.   The enclosure itself is running to warm near sensor #0.  I would check into bad fan, but no matter what ... this needs attention.   You *could* be on the way to a thermal shutdown.
0