Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Export Setting to File

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm in the process of setting up a Windows 2008 Enterprise Edition  server with custom settings..
-power settings - disabled hiberate
-DEP settings,
-page file etc..
-Updates

Can all of these settings be exports to a XML file so when I go to install Windows 2008 on another server that need to be setup the same way Iwill read all of the settings from the XML file????
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NeilJamesCotton
ID: 34196494
You can use a backup of the Windows System State, this should encompase all of the system settings for you to mirror over to a new build.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34196563
The one problem with MS is that you can't create a template like an XML this would be a great feature but currently this is not present. You can create images or backups of the system then image the server.

You can try the System State restore but most likely not all of your settings would apply.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 34197850
So there is no way to scan a new server and have all the setting export to a file so you could create an unattended file?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34198180
You can do an unattend install but you would still needed to configure the system.

Imaging Software is what you want
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NeilJamesCotton
ID: 34198181
Not of a physical machine, that I am aware of.

However, you wanted to step up and look into virtual environments. You could create a default virtual image that you can use as a base for further server builds.
0