Solved

send net send messages from SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2010-11-23
9
1,438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have trigger on new row insert which send net send message to client computers. It was working perfect on SQL Server 2000, now we migrate to SQL Server 2008 and my trigger is not working at all I cant send net send messages from SQL Server 2008. Is there any way that I can have messaging like on SQL 2000. I am using Windows Server 2008 32-bit, client computers have WinXP and Win7 OS.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kahvedzic
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34196444
net send has been replaced, meanwhile, by msg
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771903%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kahvedzic
ID: 34196467
I know that but problem is that I cant send messages to WinXP clients with msg.exe
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34196479
then, you have no choice but use some third-party lan messaging tool, which you will need to install on all the required computers (via group policy, for example)
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kahvedzic
ID: 34196508
OK get that but I cant find any LAN messagin tool that support SQL server, and besides that I dont know how to use it in trigger.Can you help?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34196540
> that support SQL server
all you need is a command line call possibility...

I don't know any, because I never use(d) net send for this kind of messaging, because I only use sms and/or email notifications ...
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 34199309
You can use msg.exe to send messages to XP as well, provided you allow remote RPC on the clients as described here:
Allowing Remote RPC
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff710472(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kahvedzic
ID: 34203003
Thanks oBdA, just want to check if this is OK in trigger:

in sql server 2000 have:
DECLARE @poruka as char(200)
DECLARE @poruka1 as char(200)
SET @poruka1 = 'net send computer1 ' + ' New text ! '
EXEC master..xp_cmdshell @poruka1, no_output

and in sql server 2008 change it to:
DECLARE @poruka as char(200)
DECLARE @poruka1 as char(200)
SET @poruka1 = 'msg /server:computer1 * ' + ' New text ! '
EXEC master..xp_cmdshell @poruka1, no_output

Is this OK or do I have to change something else?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 34203137
Together with the registry change on the clients, that should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kahvedzic
ID: 34203242
Thank you very much this was really helpful.

Cheers.
0