?
Solved

More map drive by user login to domain

Posted on 2010-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

All user can login with domain password.So All user need more map drive in login computer.
How to do it.

Regards,
SOE
0
Comment
Question by:NNZS
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 1000 total points
ID: 34196568
Not sure what you are asking but I think you need to map drives when a user logs onto a computer. If this is what you want you can do this may different ways. One would be to create a simple batch file
net use h: \\server\share
and save a .bat file. Put in the netlogon share and add to the users profile.

A few other ways are with a vbscript or using Group Policy Preferences. Here are some examples.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/ezine/ezine30.htm
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/01/07/using-group-policy-preferences-to-map-drives-based-on-group-membership.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNZS
ID: 34196586
Hi KenMcF,

I need two or three map drive when a user logs onto a computer.

Regards,
SOE
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 500 total points
ID: 34196594
you can create a batch file that handles the drive mapping and place it in the NETLOGON share of your domain controllers and add the batch file name to the logon script field on the users profile tab in AD.

or, you can create a gpo that calls the batch file and place it under the 'user configuration\windows settings\scripts' section of the GPO.

if you are using 2008 GPO's, you can also do additional drive mappings on a GPO under 'user configuration\preferences\windows settings\drive maps'
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 1000 total points
ID: 34196607
The links I provided should get you wha you need. Here is another links that has the proces in greater detail.


http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Logon-Scripts-Pure-Mixed-Active-Directory-Environments.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Alex-Dryagin
Alex-Dryagin earned 500 total points
ID: 34196630
Create a file "logon.bat" (edit in notepad.exe)
________________________________________
@ECHO OFF

net use x: /del
net use z: /del

net use x: \\your_server\folder1  /persistent:no
net use z: \\your_server\folder2  /persistent:no
_________________________________________

Create a GPO, and under user configuration, in scripts link to the logon.bat file.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNZS
ID: 34315503
THANKS for all reply

regards,
SOE
0