Solved

Internet and network go down interminently

Posted on 2010-11-23
6
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
New client has this issue that I am trying to work thru. A few times a week, they lose access to the internet and their LAN. As this is a new client I am still doing discovery, but wanted to know what your thoughts are regarding this kind of problem. From the notes left by the last tech it seems it has been an issue that he can recreate at will. Cablevision says that there are no problems on their end or their equipment (line and modems). The last tech replaced the switch and router. This is a 5 PC office all running Windows XP Pro. One unique feature is that the tech setup a VLAN with a second NIC so that one of the users can have a separate LAN for security reasons. He is their lawyer and does other work also, so he needs the extra level of security and privacy. I have patched the server, don't see anything in the logs that stands out.

All comments and suggestions are welcomed and appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:John Gates, CISSP
John Gates, CISSP earned 166 total points
ID: 34196680
I would check that there are no speed/duplex issues between the client and server NIC cards and the switching equipment.  If they are set to auto-negotiate maybe try forcing speed and duplex on a machine experiencing the access.

Hope this helps!

-D-
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rcasmer earned 167 total points
ID: 34196771
I would personally start at the router and work my way backwards to the switch, then server, then client.  To determine where and when the connection is dropping out.  Just like dimante said, I would also check the speed/duplex issues between the client and server NIC cards but also the speed and duplex between the switch and router.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 167 total points
ID: 34199323
There isn't a virus or something that is flooding their network at certain times?  I've seen networks go down when that happens.

If they experience this while working could they check the switch ports and see if they are being flooded with traffic?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 34212731
All great suggestions! Thank You!

What tool should I use to check the router and switch. I have been in IT for 15 years, but most of my experience is troubleshooting the desktop. I will definitely check for viruses on all PCs and the server.

Is there a good website/book/white paper on this subject?

thanks again and Happy Thanksgiving!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcasmer
ID: 34213322
What kind of switch and router is it?  You might not need a tool it might just me a speed/duplex mismatch which is a simple change in the config.  Unless it has to be set at a specific speed/duplex I would recommend to make sure that they are both set to auto, meaning that they would both automatically ajust and match speed/duplex for communication.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 34296637
I am still working on this project. I believe that it is due to the windows 2003 server having a single label domain name. Not sure, but it does have one. I wanted to thank everyone for their input and award points. Happy Holidays to all!
0