Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing SSRS reports via web services using JavaScript

Posted on 2010-11-23
9
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to know the steps and code I need to uses in order to query a SSRS report using javascript using SSRS web services.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonshifflett
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dquebe
ID: 34200329
Would your users have direct access to SSRS and be able to hit the URL's and authenticate, or would you need to have an intermediary perform the report request from SSRS and send back a PDF to the browser and have SSRS hidden (and unable to directly connect to)?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 34201273
Hi

You can use reportserver URL and add &rs:Format=XML to get report XML if that is what you are after. Additionally you can apply XSLT using SSRS to get XML formatted the way you want it.

Hope that helps
Emil
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonshifflett
ID: 34201594
What I am trying to do is uses javascript to auto populate fields,  I want the javascript to connect to the ssrs report via web service or url and query the report and pull the info back and populate the fields in the InfoPath form.  I am using infopath services to host the form so I cannot add VB or C# code.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jasonshifflett
ID: 34202400
I am wondering if getting the xml from the report via URL is the way to go, Do you have some sample code that demonstates this method
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itcouple earned 1500 total points
ID: 34203272
Hi

The report URL returns XML and in the past my JScript colleague just grabbed that and parse it using some XML methods. I wasn't directly involved that so cannot provide code for it.

Regards
Emil
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonshifflett
ID: 34205542
Here is the URL to the report
https://******.***.****.***/Reports/Pages/Report.aspx?ItemPath=%2f3161Project%2fIndividual+Assets
The report takes a single parameter UserID.  How do I have to modify the url string so that I can send a parameter and retrieve the xml.  I have tried a bunch of different ways and usually I either get a not found error or I get redirected to the report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonshifflett
ID: 34205562
I actually get redirected to the Report Manager not the report
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonshifflett
ID: 34206034
Did not answer the actual question but got me on the trail of a work around
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 34206106
Hi

I'm glad to here you found a workaround.

Regarding the URL you would have to use ReportServer the one you use to deploy reports (not Reports = ReportManager) and then add at the end &rs:Format=XML to pass parameter you just add &Parameter=Value eg. &UserID=itcouple

Regards
Emil
0