Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 and Exchange Certificate Error

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I've been through pretty much every article I can find and nothing seems to be working to fix my issue.  I have a SBS2008 box with Exchange 2007.  When this server was originally set up I do not believe all of the wizards were properly run in order to set it up.  I recently ran the Internet connection setup wizard, etc and now the Outlook 2007 and 2010 clients are intermittently popping up the Security Alert warning.  I have purchased and installed a SAN certificate and added all of the possible names I can think of.  remote.domain.com, remote.domain.local. netbiosname.domain.com, netbiosname.domain.local, autodiscover,domain.com, autodiscover.domain.local.  webmail.domain.com, and webmail.domain.local.  

It still pops up the Security Alert with the first word in the warning being "sites".  There are green checks for the first two options, 1. The security certificate is from a trusted authority. 2. The security certificate date is valid, but 3 says the name on the certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site.

Can someone please point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:Emulous
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34196944
Please have a read of the following blog entry from Mestha / Sembee:

http://blog.sembee.co.uk/post/SBS-2008-Certificate-Installation.aspx

It advises you to include 'sites' in the certificate name too!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35025367
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0