[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Website Monitoring

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i am looking for a tool which can monitor my webserver on loadbalance

total hits to my website by region, uptime, bandwidth used by each page (dynamic page), traffic in and out,   how many iis 403/500 ect errors , browser/OS used etc.

any suggestion for free or low cost tool.
0
Comment
Question by:sf999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khuphuc
ID: 34197036
i think SawMill can do it

http://www.sawmill.net/

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:sf999
ID: 34197158
does this support server on loadbalance?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
khuphuc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34197201
It's system of logging and analysis, react using the log present on eache web balanced server, then it use the time stand to order the event
and if i don't remember it's correlate both, then to answer to you question, i think, but i'm never needed

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 34202942
I prefer  to use OpenSource, I suggest Cacti + nagios on a linux box. I use Cacti , MRTG and Nagios,
to monitor network services and servers, average time that it takes to read some specific Web pages,  up-time, availability for free. The combination Nagios + Cacti. Nagios is been used for Alarms and Cacti for Trending/Graphs.

mylist look @:
http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/  mrtg
http://www.nagios.com and http://exchange.nagios.org/  Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
http://www.whatsupgold.com WhatsUp Gold
http://www.zabbix.com Zabbix
http://www.zenoss.com Zenoss Enterprise
http://www.manageengine.com/network-performance-management.html Opmanager
http://www.solarwinds.com solarwinds
http://www.adremsoft.com/netcrunch/ netcrunch
0