?
Solved

Replace Cisco PIX 515 E with?

Posted on 2010-11-23
10
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am planning to replace my Cisco PIX 515 E because it coming to EOL, can some one suggest any replacment model for this firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:sf999
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34197102
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:djcapone
ID: 34198370
Depending on what you are using the 515E for, the ASA5505 w/50 user or unlimited licenses may suite your needs and save you some money over the other units.

Based on your initial post, it does not appear that you have redundant devices and as such, I'm inclined to believe the ASA5505 will meet your needs.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 34198396
This will depends on how many users, are you planning on using VLANS, are you planning on publishing any internal hosts to the public, are you looking for a VPN solution as well?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sf999
ID: 34198719
yes we have a hosted web application and vpn as well
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DanJ
ID: 34198894
Assuming PIX 515E was suited for your needs I suggest to choose based on the EOL document
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/vpndevc/ps5708/ps5709/ps2030/end_of_life_notice_for_the_Cisco_PIX_515E_Security_Appliance.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 34198895
How many VPN clients and how many site to sites?   Also, do you have a DMZ zone for your public facing system?    If yes, do your internal clients need to access this host as well?


0
 

Author Comment

by:sf999
ID: 34205619
we have around 15 vpn users and 1 site to site vpn, this firewall is hosting center and all are public facing. there is no DMZ, Internal users use site to site VPN to access hosting center.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 1000 total points
ID: 34206734
I think the ASA 5505 with security Plus would be sufficient assuming there won't be much growth.    
It will give you enough vpn sessions to cover your current load with a little room for growth.    Take a look and the next model up, 5510, in case you anticipate more VPN users in the future.



http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/prod_models_comparison.html#~mid-range

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:djcapone
ID: 34206923
Depending on how many of those remote vpn users typically connect simultaneously, you may want to consider starting with the base model and adding the sec plus license later if needed.

The base unit will support up to 10 simultaneous IPSec sessions.

The sec plus license essentially also doubles the cost of the unit and since it can be added later, you might want to determine if your remote users are always connected.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 34208333
Yes - Good point.
0