Solved

Login failure when accessing SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-11-23
8
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all,

I have a user that all of a sudden cannot connect to the server.  He can login just fine, but when he tries to open any network drives, it says logon failure: unkown username or bad password.  If I disconnect the drive and try to remap it, it prompts for a username and password.  I enter the correct username and password and it does not accept it.  I reset the users password just to make sure it was correct, also made sure his account is not locked out.  I also disjoined the domain and rejoined the domain.  Still have the same problem.  The client computer is XP and the server is small business server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Rhudy
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 34197052
Ok, if I browse to the IP address instead of the server name, it still prompts me for the username and password, but it accepts it.  Seems to be a DNS issue?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ipajones
ID: 34197090
How is the XP clients IP address and DNS settings assigned - are you using DHCP ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 34197111
No, I have the server IP set as the DNS server on the client machine.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KruglerD
ID: 34197117
I had an issue at one time where a service was logging in to the server under a different set of credentials, and then set the user who logged in as that user.  Might want to check any services/login scripts to make sure another user isn't confusing the server who is logged in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 34197135
Ok, it looks like there was a duplicate entry in DNS from the old PC that this user had.  He had the same IP address.  I deleted the old entry, and now it seems to be working fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ipajones earned 250 total points
ID: 34197188
Why not set a DHCP scope to assign IP addresses, default gateways and DNS servers automatically ?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34197451
Ideally in an SBS domain the SBS should be the DHCP server and clients use DHCP addressing. This assures they have the correct DNS settings, they are assigned the DNS suffix in their advanced DNS configuration, and that their IP address is properly registered and updated on the SBS /DHCP server. DHCP on SBS 2008 is configured using the "connect to the Internet Wizard".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 34208879
I normally have it setup that way.  This is a 7 workstation network....so I didn't worry about setting up the scope....guess I should have...lol
0