Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop will not connect to secure networks

Posted on 2010-11-23
10
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
"Windows is unable to connect to the selected network. The network may no longer be in range. Please refresh the list of available networks, and try to connect again."

IBM T40 Windows XP
I uninstalled the IBM wireless software and decided to use Windows Zero Wireless configuration. The laptop has a fresh SP3 install and has the latest updates.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:dufyd
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34197089
Is it, by any change, a hidden network (so not broadcasting its SSID)?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 34197107
The network is broadcasting an SSID, I have other laptop connected to it.

The laptop will connect to an unsecured network, but any time I tried connecting to a secure network I get that message.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 34197118
Generally speaking I get the best results with Windows managing the Wireless connection. From within the adapter you can look at managed and new networks. If the one you need is visible you can tell it to connect. Occasionally I have to remove it and rediscover it complete with adding the passcode.

Barring this if you still have the problem I would look at IBM's website for a driver.

HTH
Ken
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 34197144
I too like Windows to manage my connections, this is why I uninstalled the IBM wireless configuration. I just restored the computer to original IBM state. I will try to find newer drivers, but I have a bunch of this laptops. Every single one of them is having the same problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ken2421 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34197162
It just comes to me that the T40 may not support WPA encryption without fixes. Look this page over but particularly the section about half way down dealing with WPA

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-59438.html

Ken
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Snibborg
Snibborg earned 1000 total points
ID: 34197233
I had a similar problem with a IBM Thinkpad.  Removing the proprietory software and updating the drivers solved it for me.  This was with a Belkin access point.  I also updated the firmware on the AP.

Snibborg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 34197256
might be:

I just tried different security settings:

WEP(128) - works
WPA(TKIP) - no - This is what I need to have on this laptops. The network is already configured this way.
WPA(AES) - no
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 34197264
Well I removed the propietary software, that is when the problem started. It works fine if I install the IBM software.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dufyd
dufyd earned 0 total points
ID: 34198075
Solved - Needed a bios update AND a driver download from Cisco.com not ibm

Figures! Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 34224618
I found the final solution by researching upon general ideas.
0