Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 Standard Terminal Server

Posted on 2010-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I wonder if anyone could help me when i'm printing from a remote session OP system windows server 2008 standard i keep getting this error message it is printing to a RICOH Aficio MP C6501 PCL 5c
I've provided a screenshot as well but the message is below:
"there are one or more conflicting steetings
one of the conflicting settings is:
outputBin:Stacker Bin
Accessory Output Bin:Not Installed
Restore my previous settings
Keep this setting,and i will change it later"

Many thanks for your support


Printer-Settings-TS-Session.docx
0
Comment
Question by:PercivalM
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zeshanaziz
ID: 34197331
Source: http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Printer-All-in-One-Install-and/Photosmart-D5160-quot-incompatible-print-settings-quot/m-p/280523

RESOLUTION:

1. Start / Device and Printers

2. right-click on prnter icon and select "Remove Device"

3. Are You Sure? Yes

4. Restart Later

5. Verify that printer icon no longer listed under Device and Printers

6. Start / right-click on Computer / Properties / Device Manager

7. Expand "USB Controllers" and verify that "USB Printing Support" is not listed

8. Disconnect printer USB cable from back of printer and computer

9. Re-connect printer USB cable to back of printer and computer

10. Printer driver installs

11. Verify that "USB Printing Support" and "HP Photosmart D5100 Series" is listed under USB Controllers of Device Manager

12. Verify that printer icon is displayed under Device and Printers

13. Now the Printer Settings should remain set as needed (i.e. the Print Quality will remain set to Normal when "General Everyday Printing" shortcut is chosen

the model is diffrnt but procedure is same to resolve the issue...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sykotex earned 2000 total points
ID: 34223403
It looks like you have set the driver to deliver the prints to the optional tray but have not added the optional tray from within the accesories tab within the printer properties.
Either select another destination or add the output tray as an accesory
0