Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access VBA Query message=select statement includes a reserved word or argument or...

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a query in MS Access 2003 VBA that I copied from a QBE design that was working.
I am getting a message that the select statement includes a reserved word or argument or... punctuation is incorrect.
In one Query I look for oldMonth without matching new month and the second query is the same but new month without old month.
I can't find the cause of the message.
This doesn't work
SELECT Tbl_NewMonth.F1, Tbl_NewMonth.F2, Tbl_NewMonth.F3, Tbl_NewMonth.F4, Tbl_NewMonth.F5, Tbl_NewMonth.F6, Tbl_NewMonth.F7, Tbl_NewMonth.F8, Tbl_NewMonth.F9, Tbl_NewMonth.F10, Tbl_NewMonth.F11, Tbl_NewMonth.F12, Tbl_NewMonth.F13, Tbl_NewMonth.F14, Tbl_NewMonth.F15, Tbl_NewMonth.F16, Tbl_NewMonth.F17, Tbl_NewMonth.F18, Tbl_NewMonth.F19, Tbl_NewMonth.F20, Tbl_NewMonth.F21, Tbl_NewMonth.F22, Tbl_NewMonth.F23, Tbl_NewMonth.F24, Tbl_NewMonth.F25, Tbl_NewMonth.F26, Tbl_NewMonth.F27, Tbl_NewMonth.F28, Tbl_NewMonth.F29 INTO {Ttbl_NewMonth Without Matching OldMonth} FROM Tbl_NewMonth LEFT JOIN Tbl_OldMonth ON Tbl_NewMonth.F3 = Tbl_OldMonth.F3 WHERE (((Tbl_OldMonth.F3) Is Null));

This works
SELECT Tbl_OldMonth.F1, Tbl_OldMonth.F2, Tbl_OldMonth.F3, Tbl_OldMonth.F4, Tbl_OldMonth.F5, Tbl_OldMonth.F6, Tbl_OldMonth.F7, Tbl_OldMonth.F8, Tbl_OldMonth.F9, Tbl_OldMonth.F10, Tbl_OldMonth.F11, Tbl_OldMonth.F12, Tbl_OldMonth.F13, Tbl_OldMonth.F14, Tbl_OldMonth.F15, Tbl_OldMonth.F16, Tbl_OldMonth.F17, Tbl_OldMonth.F18, Tbl_OldMonth.F19, Tbl_OldMonth.F20, Tbl_OldMonth.F21, Tbl_OldMonth.F22, Tbl_OldMonth.F23, Tbl_OldMonth.F24, Tbl_OldMonth.F25, Tbl_OldMonth.F26, Tbl_OldMonth.F27, Tbl_OldMonth.F28, Tbl_OldMonth.F29 INTO [Ttbl_OldMonth Without Matching NewMonth] FROM Tbl_OldMonth LEFT JOIN Tbl_NewMonth ON Tbl_OldMonth.F3 = Tbl_NewMonth.F3 WHERE (((Tbl_NewMonth.F3) Is Null));

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mswetsky
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 34197260
In the non-working query you have used { } instead of [ ]after the word Into
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cnjuguna
ID: 34197289
hi mswetsky,

could you provide both select statements possibly in the context of the piece of code where you are getting that error?

cnjuguna
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mswetsky
ID: 34197328
Thanks Peter that was the problem.
Man I am getting old and need to increase the screen size, :-)
0