Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reporting Services vs any other Technology

Posted on 2010-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All,
I am moving on with the implementation of Reporting Services in one of my project. Does anyone know if there are any other competitive technology that can be used for Reports.
My Project req are -
1) Embedding reports in current Web Application
2) No. of users increases everyweek
3) The end users are all external.
4) Chart effects are the best.
5) Caching is available for huge reports.

Waiting for the best answers.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RNGAdmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34197220
have a look at Crystal Reports
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joevi
ID: 34198342
What version of Reporting Services are you currently running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RNGAdmin
ID: 34198790
I am using Reporting Services for SQL Server 2005

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BostonMA
ID: 34198981
Frankly, you better hire someone with more expertise in reporting to join your team.  If you are implementing reporting services and you arent aware of the competitor products, you will likely have a difficult time with the project.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
joevi earned 1500 total points
ID: 34201115
Project advice aside, you can Bing comparisons between SSRS, Crystal and [____] for a good overview of feature sets.

Recommendations will always come with some bias but, in the end, the solution will need to fit with the skills you have in house (or hire), scale, use a pervasive development platform and deal with other misc requirements (are you using Sharepoint?).

In my humble opinion SSRS is a solid solution and 2008R2 would be a good place to start.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 34213918
You choice should depend a lot on your particular requirements. Like what kind of web applications do you want to embed your reports - .NET, PHP or some others? What database are you going to use - MS SQL Server, Oracle, MySQL, or something else? Are you using (or going to use) data warehouses? And many more. If you're using MS products (e.g. .NET applications, MS SQL Server, etc.) then MS Reporting Services are likely your best choice.

And if you want an opinion, my very biased opinion - stick with MS Reporting Services. There're at the moment only two serious competitors on the market - Reporting Services and Crystal Reports. We're using both and every single person in our team does NOT LIKE (to put it mildly) Crystal Reports.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RNGAdmin
ID: 34233749
The question was not only going with the options but also, why to go with the option
0