Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

itunes music move to another drive

Posted on 2010-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to move my music from one drive to another and am having problems. I have a number of playlists and when I follow some of the instructions, I find that it looses my playlists. All the music seems to move fine. It is the itunes folder that seems to be the problem as that doesn't move. Of course when I rename the old folder, itunes looses the playlists.
I'm thinking that there is a process that I can do to make sure the playlists get moved over to the new location but I can't find anything on the net to tell me how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 248 total points
ID: 34202549
i believe the OFFICIAL solution is here: :)

iTunes for Windows: Moving your iTunes Media folder
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1364

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:md624
ID: 34207530
Are you using Windows of Mac OS X?

It should be noted that you may only move the iTunes Media folder within the iTunes folder. The iTunes library XML file must not be moved.

iTunes in Mac OS X will perform the move for you once you've specified a new locaiton for the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 34208096
we are using Windows. the iTunes library XML folder is on a drive that we are removing and we are placing the files on a network drive. that will be the problem I suspect then
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:md624
ID: 34208151
This should not create a problem, though. In both operating systems, the iTunes library itl and xml files are stored in the user folder. As long as the user has such a folder on any drive, everything should work properly. The iTunes Media folder can be stored anywhere as long as the location is specified in the advanced preferences.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1660

Mac OS X
/Users/username/Music/iTunes/iTunes Library
/Users/username/Music/iTunes/iTunes Music Library.xml

Microsoft Windows
\Documents and Settings\username\My Documents\My Music\iTunes\iTunes Library.itl
\Documents and Settings\username\My Documents\My Music\iTunes\iTunes Music Library.xml
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 34209737
> we are placing the files on a network drive. that will be the problem I suspect then

are you saying to access the remote files in UNC convention such as \\SERVER\SHARE for the pathname??

if so, try mapping the UNC pathname to traditional pathname like N:\SHARE, you may use Map Network Drive from Tools of Windows Explorer or SUBST.EXE on command line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 34210193
No, it's a drive letter that we are using. (M:) for music!!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
md624 earned 252 total points
ID: 34210218
All you have to do is close iTunes, copy the iTunes Media folder to the new location, change the iTunes Media folder location in the advanced preferences and restart iTunes.

To be sure that it all is working properly, move the original iTunes media folder outside the iTunes folder before restarting iTunes. Everything should work properly.

The iTunes folder will remain in the original location (My Music\iTunes). This cannot be changed.
0