?
Solved

asp.net datatable group by

Posted on 2010-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a data table in asp.net.  i would like to do a group by and display only unique values of rows.

Product 1, Type 1
Product 1, Type 1
Product 2, Type 1
Product 2, Type 2

I would like to see 3 rows in this case.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34197292
can you not do the group by on the query level?
 select col1, col2 from yourtable group by col1, col2 

Open in new window


apart: short answer is no.
you can, of course, build some functions like this:
http://weblogs.sqlteam.com/davidm/archive/2004/05/20/1351.aspx

but you might prefer the SQL method ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 34197448
can i do it threw linq.  i am begining to look at it, but can't make much sense out of it so far.  i would like to use linq to do the group by then put it back into a datatable.  is this possible?

no i want to do it in my business logic.  i don't want to write a whole new query when all i need is a subset of the existing one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 34197527
also where is the sqlops class on the link you provided?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34197563
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 34197618
can advise me on how to do a group by on a data table which has 2 columns.  these examples do not seem to use datatables.  i would like to have a function which accepts a datatable as a parameter and then outputs a datatable.  thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
abhinayp86 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34198369
Here is the sample
public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        DataTable dtTemp = new DataTable();
        dtTemp.Columns.Add("Id", typeof(int));
        dtTemp.Columns.Add("Value", typeof(decimal));
        dtTemp.Rows.Add(123, 4.0M);
        dtTemp.Rows.Add(123, 5.0M);
        dtTemp.Rows.Add(234, 1.0M);
        dtTemp.Rows.Add(345, 2.0M);
        dtTemp.Rows.Add(345, 3.0M);
        
        List<clsSample> c = (from table in dtTemp.AsEnumerable()
                     group table by new { column1 = table["Id"], column2 = table["Value"] }
                         into groupedTable
                         select new clsSample()
                         {

                             i = groupedTable.Key.column1.ToString(),
                             val = groupedTable.Key.column2.ToString()
                         }).ToList();
        GridView1.DataSource = c;
        GridView1.DataBind();
    }
    private class clsSample
    {
        public string i { get; set; }
        public string val { get; set; }
    }
}

Open in new window

0