Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony TX5 - Disassembly Guide

Posted on 2010-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Heya,

I have have had the "indestructible" Sony TX5 since its UK launch, and LOVE it.
But sadly a rough lifestyle has taken its toll on the camera`s casing.
- The 'slide down' lens cover broke off within weeks.
- Recently the entire metal front ripped off.

Yet the camera refuses to give up.

Turning the camera on, it says "Slide down lens cover to shoot". The lens cover no longer exists, nor does the mechanism under the lens cover, so there is no way to do this.

I have started taking the camera apart hoping to find a way to toggle a' lens cover' switch of some sort. After many electric shocks, no luck...

The things & have unplugged to test, as per the image:
1. Responsible for touch ability on touch screen.
2. Responsible for display on touch screen.
3 & 4. Responsible for button on top (zoom, on/off, take photo etc)

Does anyone have any insight on where the connection for the 'lens cover' may live or a disassembly guide, or technical guide?!

Any help is much appreciated.
IMG-20101123-00085.jpg
IMG-20101118-00081.jpg
IMG-20101123-00089.png
0
Comment
Question by:Roger Adams
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 34205035
I tried looking for anything which might help; but, it looks like you're going to have to reverse engineer the solution.........
Somewhere in the slide path of the lense cover is a switch.  Most often, it is a small plastic ramp which get depressed into the body when the cover is closed.  What you'll need to do is to locate it and which two traces it is connected to on one of those flex cables. (I use a multimeter which beeps for continuity and two push pins connected to the leads to get to tiny things)
It virtually has to be open when the cover is closed and shorted when open, so I'll bet you'll find that no ammount of jiggling the switch gets it to beep once you've located the pins.
Once you have found the traces and verified the switch stays open, simply solder a tiny wire between the two traces or, if they're next to each other, make a solder bridge between them.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 34207560
I live in Japan and have had many issues with Sony.
They do not supply info, or parts and their only solution is "Sony Service" which is usually more expensive than a new product.
I have occasionally been able to find parts online in China, so good luck.
I recommend give up and buy a new camera.
0