Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How I can find out someone's IP address?

Posted on 2010-11-23
11
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How I can find out someone's IP address?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khuphuc
ID: 34197321
what do you mean? you are a web server?, use the logs

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34197652
no web server.

what are all the things seen in an e-mail header that can tell me an idea what location (country-state) where someone has sent their message from?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TTauri
ID: 34197663
You could ask them to go to a web site that will tell them their internet visible IP eg http://www.whatismyip.com/

or if you are after their ip on their local network get them to run ipconfig (hold windows key & press R, type cmd and press enter, type ipconfig and press enter in the black window)  Their IP address will be shown (might be called "IPv4 Address" if on windows 7 or Vista) amoung all the other network details.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34197717
I can not ask them to do anything. They would not comply.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TTauri earned 1200 total points
ID: 34197734
I'd be cautious of relying on those IP addresses.  The IP addresses of the servers that handled the email might have no relation to where the person who sent it physically was.

You could try opening a command prompt if in windows and running "ping -a <IP ADDRESS>" eg:
ping -a 8.8.8.8
returns amoungs other lines:
Pinging google-public-dns-a.google.com [8.8.8.8] with 32 bytes of data:

from this you know the hostname of ip address 8.8.8.8 is a google.com address.  You might get lucky and it might be something specific to a particular state and that MIGHT be the state they sent the email from but its a long shot.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:khuphuc
khuphuc earned 800 total points
ID: 34197738
to see the information of someone, when you have her IP use it
www.nwtools.com


use express or whois

or

http://www.infosniper.net/

maybe the second is better to your case.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34198040
TTauri:
The IP addresses of the servers that handled the email might have no relation to where the person who sent it physically was.

............so would that be with a proxy?

because I just had, a reverse thread where I asked if a website, person, could find ME and my I/P address and ISP and location and the whole world said YES.

So, if they can find me, I thought the header, which would be all I would have, could help me locate someone's location.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34198048
adding points
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TTauri
TTauri earned 1200 total points
ID: 34198474
A lot depends on how you are sending email.  For example if you were to sign up to a australian email service (extreme example) then log on to their webmail page to send the email then their server in Australia would be the first IP address in the headers of the email.  It is still possible to get the IP address in situations like this but you would need access to the logs of the email provider in australia which would be hard to get unless you were in law enforcement.

It gets more confusing if you use a large email service provider like gmail - you will probably connect to a fairly local server on a global scale, but it could still be in a different state or country.

In either situation if you were the company providing the email service you would have logs you could look at, but would not be likely to give those details to anyone who asked.

If the user is using a desktop email client then it is often easier to track as then the first IP address may well be their own IP address however lots of people now use webmail.

All of this can be made harder to track by using proxies, or other tricks.  For example if working for a large company all their email may be sent via central mail servers in one state whilst their employees are in a different state.

If you need to locate someone and all you have are the headers of an email then it might give you a decent lead and you can use services like those suggested by khuphuc.  However you might end up locating a server which has nothing to do with where the user who sent the email physically was.  For someone with authority this will not stop them as they will just demand the logs for that server which will point to the sender.

The difference with your other question is that with someones IP address you can go a long way towards tracking down where they were.  With the IP addresses from an email header you can not be sure if it actually was their IP address.

Hope this clarifies things, in the mean time give khuphuc's web sites a try with the ip addresses you have - If you end up looking at a server registered to yahoo, google or another webmail provider then you have probably reached a dead end.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34198546
ok, thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34198574
thanks
0