[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 failover scenario

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a large scale Exchange 2007 deployment with lots of HUB, CAS, CCR and SCR servers in different locations.

What im looking for is a procedure or guidance document to show how to failover the CCR to SCR in the event of disaster of CCR physical site and also fail back from SCR to CCR once CCR site is back up and running.

BTW I have all the storage group copies on relevant target servers etc and all healthy its just the procedure of what would happen in DR that im interested in.  This could also include any DNS changes or client profile changes needed.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dazzler1971
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkMichael earned 2000 total points
ID: 34204291
Hi,

I know you probably don't want a long winded document explaining every little detail, however the technet documentation for this is pretty good.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124521(EXCHG.80).aspx

It will explain how to failover the CCR properly, and when you need to fail over to the SCR, there are details for this under the SCR section. I followed this and built my own documentation specific to our environment, including what timings we prefer for replaying the logs to databases etc.

It's a long read, but definitely worth it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35025370
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0